Roofing Snow Jobs – Contractor Door-to-Door Sales
[…] It is a violation of law to fail to inform the buyer orally of her right to cancel the sale within 3 business days.  These violations, without more, not only constitute per se violations of MGL c. 93A[ii] but have also been declared criminal acts by the MA legislature.[iii]

Once the contractor is mailed a Notice of Cancellation letter voiding the contract, failure to return funds is yet another violation of the law and again constitutes an unfair act or practice. MGL c. 93, § 48(d) states that: “In the event of cancellation pursuant to this section the seller or lessor shall within ten business days of the receipt of any valid notice of cancellation (i) refund all payments made, including any down payment made under the agreement. . .” (emphasis added)

Under both Federal and Massachusetts’ law, it is no defense that a consumer solicited or even pleaded with the contractor to do the work.